Privacy Policy

Thank you for supporting ACEBEAM. In order to protect your personal data when you enjoy shopping at acebeam.com, we draw up this privacy policy, which is actually a contract governing your using of our services.

1. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide, protect, and improve our products and services, such as by personalizing content, offering and measuring advertisements, understanding user behavior, and providing a safer experience.

You can remove or reject cookies using your browser or device settings, but in some cases doing so may affect your ability to use our products and services.

1.1 Definition of "Cookies"

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are widely used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices.These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. These “cookies” can be divided into 4 types, each of which is outlined below.

1.2 Types of Cookies

1.2.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies

In order to provide you with fundamental services of our website,such as visit our website or make a purchase, these cookies are essential. If you disable these cookies, we will not be able to fulfill your request.

1.2.2 Performance Cookies

This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. If you disable or opt-out of these cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites and services, and it may reduce the support or information that we can provide you.

1.2.3 Functionality Cookies

These cookies may remember the operations such as your preference so that we can provide you with better services and improve our operation models. If you reject these cookies, you may not be able to use certain functions of our websites.

1.2.4 Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more personalize to you. These cookies may remember the websites you have visited and share them with the third parties such as advertisers. If you reject these cookies, you may not be able to use certain functions of our websites and services, and it may affect your experience.

1.2.5 Social Networking Cookies

These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content on our websites and services through third-party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes. If you reject these cookies, you may not be able to use certain functions of our websites, and it may affect your experience.

1.3 Cookies Placed by Third Parties

You may also encounter cookies on our websites that are placed by third parties. For example, when you buy our products online, our e-commerce vendor may use cookies and other technologies. We may also allow third parties to place cookies on our websites to track information about your online activities and/or across third-party sites or online services, including to send you targeted advertisements based on that information, which may include the remarketing of our products and services that you have viewed on our websites and on third-party websites.
This Cookie Statement does not apply to the cookies, applications, technologies or websites that are owned by and/or operated by third parties, or such third parties' practices, even if they use or access our technology to store or collect information. To understand how third parties use cookies, please review their privacy policies.

1.4 Controlling and Opting-Out of Cookies

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. If you choose to reject cookies, as noted above, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites and services.

1.5 Other Similar Technologies

DPAPI (Data Protection Application Programming Interface) is a simple cryptographic application programming interface available as a built-in component in Windows 2000 and later versions of Microsoft Windows operating systems. In theory the Data Protection API can enable symmetric encryption of any kind of data; in practice, its primary use in the Windows operating system is to perform symmetric encryption of asymmetric private keys, using a user or system secret as a significant contribution of entropy. DPAPI can help to record and store users’ personal data.

Data Cube is a simple application for recording and analyzing personal data.

If you choose to reject cookies, as noted above, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites and services.

2. Your Rights

2.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, and up to date. Based on protection for your privacy, you have the following rights:

You have the right to contact us to know whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and information, including but not limited to the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned.
You have the right to contact us to correct or delete your inaccurate personal data concerning. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you are also free to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. 
You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning yourself.
You have the right to contact us to set the restriction of processing, which limited our processing authorities
You have the right to receive the personal data you provide in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to a third party.
You have the right to contact us to make your objection on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data.
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you. When you need to realize this right, please contact us to offer help.
To protect the privacy and the security of your personal data, we may request data from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access such data, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal data we maintain. There are instances where applicable laws or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide or delete some or all of the personal data that we maintain.
You may contact us to exercise your rights. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

2.2 Checking Your Details

How can I check my personal data
You can check your personal data via entering "My Account".

Deleting your information
Please contact us when you find it necessary to delete your information :

Personal data for providing, improving, and developing our products and services. If this type of data is deleted, your account will be close because your account can not be used normally without this type of data.
Personal data that we use to communicate with you. If this type of data is deleted, we will be unable to contact you. Please make your decisions cautiously.
Personal data to offer and measure targeted advertisements and services. If this type of data is deleted, you will not receive the latest marketing news and personalized shopping services.
Personal data relating to promoting safety and security. If this type of data is deleted, your account will be strongly threatened that you may not use your account normally.

If you delete your data, we have no obligation to retain your data, and we may delete any or all of your data without liability. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, if required by law, or for legitimate purposes, such as analysis of non-personal data, account recovery, auditing our records, and enforcing our rights and obligations under our agreements.

2.3  Children

Please confirm that when you agree with this privacy statement, your age is at least 16 years old or you have a guardian's authorization. Please immediately contact us if you become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal data.

3Disclosure of Personal Data

We make certain personal data available to strategic partners that work with us to provide our products and services or help us market to customers. Personal data will only be shared by us with these companies in order to provide or improve our products, services, and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

3.1 Service Providers

We share personal data with companies that provide services on behalf of us, such as website hosting, email services, marketing, sponsoring of sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions, auditing, fulfilling customer orders, data analytics, providing customer service, and conducting customer research and satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your data and may be located wherever we operate.

3.2 Corporate Affiliates and Corporate Business Transactions

We may share personal data with affiliated companies and business partners. In the event of a merger, reorganization, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, spin-off, transfer, or sale or disposition of all or any portion of our business, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings, we may transfer any and all personal data to the relevant third party.

3.3 Legal Compliance and Security

It may be necessary—by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence—for us to disclose personal data. We may also disclose personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.
We may also disclose personal data if we determine in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights and pursue available remedies, enforce our terms and conditions, investigate fraud, or protect our operations or users.

3.4 Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data from EEA Residents

It may be necessary—by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence—for us to disclose personal data. We may also disclose personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.
If you reside within the European Economic Area (EEA), our processing of your personal data will be justified if one of the following conditions is satisfied:

Whenever we obtain your consent;

Whenever the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or for taking any pre-contractual steps upon your request;

Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation;

Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;

Where the processing is necessary for legal and reasonable causes (under this situation we will specifically explain the details)

5. Data Processed by Third Party

5.1 Third Party’s Previous Authorization TUs

5.1.1 Facebook, Twitter, Google, VK

When you login in by your account via Facebook, Twitter, Google, VK at acebeam, we are available to obtain your login in information automatically because of these third parties have previously authorized us to collect your information in order to help you login in conveniently. To protect your information better, we sincerely recommend you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policy provided by these third parties before you login in through your account registered at their websites. Consequently, please note that you should also take steps to protect yourself, especially online. Do not share your password with anyone else. Also remember to sign out of the website and close your browser window when you have finished your work. If you really mind providing us with your personal data through the previous authorization, you may register a new account at ACEBEAM.

5.1.2 Paypal

If you choose to pay online through “ Check out with Paypal”, please be aware of the fact that once you click the button, you will be link to the website of  Paypal. The personal data that you are asked to provide, including your card number, your billing address and your contact information, will be collected and processed by Paypal instead of ACEBEAM, though our trademark/logo can still be seen on the top left corner on that website. We sincerely recommend you to learn about the privacy policy of Paypal and make your choice among different payments cautiously. ACEBEAM should not be liable for your data processing by Paypal when you click the button “ Check out with Paypal”.

5.2 Other Third Parties that may Reach Your Information

To provide better products and service for our customers, we may mainly transfer your data to the two types of third parties,

Thirdparty related to Advertising & Marketing——Google, Facebook, Twitter, Amazon, Pinterest, TradeTracker, etc.
Information of your activities on our website, for example, what products you like to browse, may be transferred to these third parties. You may receive Communication letters on advertising and marketing in your e-mail sent by us and/or selected third parties. You have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. When you do not want to receive advertisements from us and/or selected third parties any more, you should opt-out by contacting us (e-mail) or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which you receive.

Third-party related to Payment& Delivery——Paypal, Cybersource, Adyen, Dlocal, Stripe, Safecharge, Oceanpayment,etc.
If you make a purchase from our store, your payment and delivery information will be necessary to the trade. Your information may be transferred to third parties above and processed by them. We promise that appropriate or suitable safeguards, for example, encryption technology, will be provided to ensure security of your information. This type of personal date is so important to your purchase activities that we strongly recommend you to think twice when you want to delete or object to the processing of these data.

5.3 About Third Party Located in a Third Country

As we has stated above, model contractual clauses or alternative legal bases or binding corporate rules will help protect your information security. Once we notice a third party breach its obligation and infringe your privacy, we will immediately notice it to correct its mistake. If you notice a third party breach its obligation and infringe your privacy owing to Acebeam’s mistake, you may contact us to obtain remedies. We promise that appropriate or suitable safeguards, for example, encryption technology, will be provided to ensure security of your information. Our customers have right to obtain copy of those data transferred to a third country. If you need to realize your rights, please contact us.

5.4 About Third-party Websites

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not share your information with them unless your permission or other legal basis authorize us to do so. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We should not be liable for personal data breach caused by these third-party websites.

6. Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Supplemental Privacy Notice supplements our Privacy Policy and applies solely to California residents.

6.1 Summary of collected information and Examples of Uses

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

6.2 Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that we collects, or has collected from you :

6.2.1 Identifiers, such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;

6.2.2 Personal information, such as a credit card number;

6.2.3 Protected classifications, such as age, medical condition, sex (including gender, pregnancy or childbirth); age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you create a child profile or baby registry;

6.2.4 Commercial information, such as records of products or services purchased, streaming activity purchase and content streaming activity;

6.2.5 Financial data, such as payment method or financial account information;

6.2.6 Internet or other similar network activity information, including content interaction information, such as download content, streams, 6.2.7 browsing and search history;

6.2.8 Geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer;

6.2.9 Visual information, such as images and videos collected or stored in connection with our Services;

6.2.10 Inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.

6.3 For business or commercial purposesWe or our service providers may collect the above categories of information for the following business or commercial purposes. We require that the service provider keep that information confidential and not use it for any purpose except stipulating in the contract.

6.3.1 Our or our service provider's operational purposes;

6.3.2 Auditing consumer interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions);

6.3.3 Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;

6.3.4 Bug detection and error reporting;

6.3.5 Customizing content that we or our service providers display on the Services (e.g., contextual ads);

6.3.6 Providing the Services (e.g., account service and maintenance, order processing and fulfillment, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about the Services);

6.3.7 Improving our existing Services and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features);

6.3.8 Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third-party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from third-party partners;

6.3.9 Other uses about which we notify you.

6.4 Categories of Information Sources We Collect.

6.4.1 Individuals/You

6.4.2 Your use of our services/automatic collection

6.4.3 Agents/service providers

6.4.4 Affiliates

6.4.5 Third-parties

6.4.6 Other users (e.g., when another user sends you an item as a gift)

6.5 Categories of Third-Parties Which We May Share Information With.

6.5.1 Service providers/Agents

6.5.2 Affiliates

6.5.3 Third-parties

6.5.4 Other users (where you publicly disclose the information)

6.6 Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

6.6.1 Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third-parties with whom we shared personal information.

6.6.2 Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.

6.6.3 Delete certain information we have about you.

6.6.4 Stop selling your personal information: In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, we has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you. You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We need certain types of information so that we can provide the Services to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Services.

For more information about how to access, review, and correct your account information; opt of out certain marketing, advertising, location collection, and cookies; and deactivate your account, see other sections of this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to exercise any of your California consumer rights, please submit a request to [email protected]

We take the privacy of your personal information seriously and want to ensure that we provide only you or your authorized agent with your personal information. The CCPA also requires that we verify the identity of each person who makes a request to know what personal information we have about you or to delete the personal information we have about you. So, you will be required to verify your identify before we fulfill your request. To do so, you will typically need to demonstrate control of the relevant account and show California residence. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization or a power of attorney, signed by you, for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us.

7. Information Security

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your data, and to correctly use the data we collect. For example, access to your personal data is strictly limited to our data controller, data processer, data protection officer who need access to such data to perform their assigned job duties. We have built up recovery system to prevent your data from destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure caused by automatic technology.

It is important that you take precautions to protect against unauthorized access to your account credentials, and computer or other devices. “personal data breach”means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. If you notice such kind of personal data breach, please immediately contact us. We will investigate any complaint and notify the individual of the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period. acebeam has set up Data Protection Officer(DPO) to provide professional analysis about personal data processing. Whenever you need help directly from our DPO, you are free to inform us of your requirement. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security system is impenetrable. In the event of a security breach, we will promptly notify you and the proper authorities if required by law.

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy to reflect new or different privacy practices. We will place a notice to our customers when we make material changes to the Privacy Policy. The modification of the Privacy Policy is of great significance to ensure your rights on personal data. Consequently, we sincerely recommend you to check the Privacy Policy available online periodically. Additionally, you are always free to check the Privacy Policy through quick links whenever you need to input your personal data. Simultaneously, we will notify you about the modification by sending a notice to your account. There will be an special quick link in your account to offer the full text of the Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

9. Contact Instruction

Thank you for supporting ACEBEAM  TECHNOLOGY CO., LIMITED.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied.

Please contact us if you have any questions, comments or complaints if you believe that ACEBEAM has not handled your personal data properly or that it has breached its privacy obligations.

The Technology Service Department of ACEBEAM will investigate any complaint and notify the individual of the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period. ACEBEAM has set up Data Protection Officer(DPO) to provide professional analysis about personal data processing. Whenever you need help directly from our DPO, please inform us of your requirement.

10. Terms of Use

11.Your Rights

Filter